UPSC CDS 2021 Answer Key

UPSC CDS 1 Exam 2021 English Paper (Official Answer Key)

ORDERING OF SENTENCES

Directions : In this section each item consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as Si and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled as P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly on the Answer Sheet

81.
SI: Man has progressed with science and technology.
S6: What was difficult and impossible is now easy and possible.
P : He is on the road to conquer other planets.
Q : Now with scientific knowledge and technical know-how he has done what was impossible.
R : Hitherto he had been backward.
S : He has reached the moon. The correct sequence should be
(a) SRP
(b) RPQS
(c) RQSP
(d) QRSP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

82.
S1: We drink more water during summers.
S6: There are variations in weather conditions during different seasons.
P: On the other hand in north-eastern states, winters are mild except in the hills.
Q : Because in North India, both the sessions have extreme weather conditions.
R: School clothes during the summer is different from the winter.
S: Why do you wear lighter clothes during summers and heavy woollen clothes during the winter in north India ?
The correct sequence should be
(a) SRPQ
(b) RSQP
(c) PQRS
(d) QPRS

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

83.
S1: Policy, like many other terms, is a complex concept.
S6: Public policy is the outcome of the struggle between government and powerful groups.
P: It is form of government control usually expressed in a law, a legislation, a regulation or an order.
Q : Public policy is what a govern ment chooses as guidance for action.
R: A policy may be general or specific, broad or narrow, simple or complex, public or private, written or unwritten.
S : It takes different forms. The correct sequence should be
(a) SRQP
(b) SQPR
(c) RSPQ
(d) PQRS

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

84.
S1: The dhoti kurta is a traditional lungi-type garment worn by men in India.
S6: Gandhi ji usually wore a simple shawl with his dhoti.
P : It is commonly worn with a loose long tunic.
Q : This he started wearing after he abandoned his western attire of pants and shirt.
R: A dhoti, made of homespun khadi cotton cloth, was the garment favoured by Gandhi ji.
S : The dhoti is rectangular piece of unstitched cloth, around five yards long, wrapped around the midriff and tucked between the legs.
The correct sequence should be
(a) PSRO
(b) RSPO
(c) SPRO
(d) QRSP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

85.
S1: Languages in contact with each other cause change.
S6: Changes often occur first in informal and casual language.
P : The increasing use of English in many parts of the world affect both local languages and English.
Q : Language contact has long been recognised as a major engine of change.
R: This gives rise to new, hybrid language varieties.
S: A historical example is that of Danish and English which led to a major shift in the vocabulary and grammar of English.
The correct sequence should be
(a) RSQP
(b) QSPR
(c) QRSP
(d) SQRP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

86.
S1: Urbanisation in India has become an important and irreversible process.
S6: As per the Census of India 2011, the urban population is increasing rapidly.
P: The 2030 development agenda of the United Nations has emphasised the role of sustainable cities for making cities inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable.
Q : This shows that India is in the midst of transition from a predominantly rural to a quasi urban society.
R: The process of urbanisation has been characterized by a dramatic increase in the number of large cities.
S : It is an important determinant of national economic growth and poverty reduction.
The correct sequence should be
(a) QRSP
(b) PSRO
(c) SRP
(d) RQSP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

87.
S1: Ethics is a branch of philosophy concerned with the distinction between right and wrong (morals) and the ultimate worth of actions or things (values).
S6: But values can be either inherent or conferred.
P : For many philosophers, only humans are moral agents, being capable of acting morally or immorally.
Q : Environmental ethics asks about the moral relationships between humans and the world around us.
R : Ethics evaluated the relationship, rules, principles or codes that require or forbid certain conduct.
S : Value is a measure of the worth of something
The correct sequence should be
(a) RQPS
(b) PQSR
(c) QSRP
(d) RSPQ

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

88.
S1: The Constitution of India, intro duced on 26 January 1950, laid down certain basic principles and values.
S6: The Constitution guaranteed all citizens equality before the law and equality of opportunity in government employment.
P: It was also to be a federation with demarcation of spheres of action between the Union Government and the State Governments.
Q : India was to be a secular and democratic republic with a parliamentary system based on adult franchise.
R : These include : freedom of speech and expression, freedom to assemble peacefully etc.
S : It guaranteed all Indian citizens certain fundamental rights.
The correct sequence should be
(a) QPSR
(b) RSPQ
(c) PSQR
(d) SQRP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

89.
S1: The National Health Policy 2017 envisages creation of a digital health technology eco-system.
S6: Secondly, offering financial pro tection up to 25 lakhs per year per family for the deprived 10 crores plus households.
P : Ayushman Bharat comprising twin missions is set to transform the nation’s health system.
Q : This will also foster a linkage across public and private health care.
R : The policy aims at developing an integrated health information system that serves the need of all stakeholder and improves efficiency, transparency.
S : This will be carried out by operationalising firstly 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres offering preventive and primary care.
The correct sequence should be
(a) QSRP
(b) QRSP
(c) ROPS
(d) SPRQ

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

90.
S1: Ecology, history and geography determine the distribution of organisms.
S6: Others prefer to interpret bio geographical history through vicariance (range-splitting) events.
P : Some historical biogeographers are interested in finding centre of-origins.
Q : Most species distributions result from a combination of all these factors.
R : But biogeographers tend to specialise in ecological aspects (ecological biography or historical aspects).
S : Ecological biogeographers are interested in the effects of environmental factors.
The correct sequence should be
(a) QRSP
(b) RQPS
(c) PQRS
(d) SPRO

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

FILL IN THE BLANKS

Directions : Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space and four words or group of words are given after the sentence. Select the most appropriate word or group of words for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

91. He said that he ______ when he lost all his investment in the stock market
(a) was broken
(h) was broke
(c) brake
(d) had been collapse

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

92. The man in black thought that he was ______ selected for the team to play at the national level
(a) one of the player
(b) one of the players
(c) is one player
(d) the player of the team

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

93. When she ______ her friend after a period of two decades her throat choked
(a) meets
(b) had been meeting
(c) met
(d) has met

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

94. The portrait of the lady conveys ______ it appears
(a) the best
(b) more than
(c) the most
(d) nothing

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

95. A biography is ______ person’s life history
(a) about a
(b) about
(c) for a
(d) with a

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

96. She told me that she ______ her degree by 2023
(a) will have completed
(b) shall be completed
(c) will completed
(d) would have completed

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

97. What is the name of the person ______ daughter married your cousin last year
(a whose
(b) who
(c) whom
(d) with

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

98. The world is changing ______ that the rich become richer and the poor become poorer
(a) through
(b) in many way
(c) in a way
(d) in such a way

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

99. Had I been informed beforehand, I ______ it to the celebrations
(a) could have made
(b) will have made
(c) would have
(d) ought to have made

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

100. Indian perspective of life informs that leading a life of greed ______ in unhappiness.
(a) will lead
(b) shall be
(c) will result
(d) would resulted

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

State

Bihar
Madhya Pradesh
Rajasthan
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh

E-Book

Subjects

Category
error: Content is protected !!