UPSC CDS 2021 Answer Key

UPSC CDS 1 Exam 2021 English Paper (Official Answer Key)

COMPREHENSION

Directions : In this section you have two short passages. After each passage, you will find some items based on the passage. Read the passages and answer the items based on them. You are required to select your answers based on the content of the passage and opinion of the author only.

Passage – I

Conventional education makes independent thinking extremely difficult. Conformity leads to mediocrity. To be different from the group or to resist environment is not easy and is often risky as long as we worship success. The urge to be successful, which is the pursuit of reward whether in the materials or in the so-called spiritual sphere, the search for inward or outward security, the desire for comfort – this whole process smothers an end to spontaneity and breed fear; and fear blocks the intelligent understanding of life. With increasing age. dullness of mind and heart sets in.

In seeking comfort, we generally find a quiet corner in life where there is a minimum of conflict, and then we are afraid to step out of that seclusion. This fear of life, this fear of struggle and of a new experience, kills in us the spirit of adventure; our whole upbringing and education have made us afraid to be different from our neighbour, anane to think contrary to the established pattern of society, falsely respectful of authority and tradition.

Fortunately, there are a few who are in earnest, who are willing to examine our human problems without the prejudice of the right or of the left; but in the vast majority of us, there is no real spirit of discontent, or revolt. When we yield uncomprehendingly to environment, any spirit of revolt that may have had died down, and our responsibilities soon put an end to it.

101. Why does conventional education make independent thinking extremely difficult ?
(a) It does not encourage disagreement
(b) It does not accept conformity
(c) It is not fact based, but problem based
(d) It is only religious education

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

102. Worshipping success leads to
(a) questioning the established practices
(b) accepting the established practices
(c) modifying the established practices
(d) neither accepting nor rejecting the established practices

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

103. Why do most people want to find a quiet corner in life?
(a) Because they do not like to be in peace
(b) Because they seek pleasure
(c) Because they seek comfort
(d) Because they do not worship success

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

104. Which word in the passage means bias?
(a) contrary
(b) prejudice
(c) uncomprehendingly
(d) discontent

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

105. The word “uncomprehendingly” in the passage means
(a) Achieve success
(b) Earning money
(c) Without knowing
(d) With complete knowledge

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Passage – II

Noise is a common problem in both urban and rural areas, traffic noise in particular. Trees and shrubs are not only visually attractive but also can make effective noise barriers. Therefore when space permits we have to plant more trees and shrubs in areas where there is noise problem. By doing this noise can be reduced by six decibels over a distance of 30 metres.

The only thing we have to keep in mind is that the planting should be particularly dense; the trees which have dense foliage and relatively vertical orientation of arrangements should be planted. It will completely screen the source of noise. If there is any gap in barrier it will still allow noise to penetrate. Single layer of trees is worthless as a noise barrier. Due to inter-reflection, multi-rows of trees are more effective. The planted trees must be taller. We can reduce noise level by 1.5 decibels with each additional 3 feet of tree height.

When the opportunity to use trees is restricted a combination of shrubs and tall grass can be used. Instead of tarmac or gravel surfaces soft grass ground cover is preferable. It will absorb noise rather than reflect it. Rows of trees, shrubs, crotons, ground covering plants, climbers and their flowers not only reduce noise and provide a beautiful backyard they also help block wind, provide shade, and absorb traffic pollution.

106. What distance a good number of trees can cover in reducing noise ?
(a) 30 metres
(b) 60 metres
(c) 3 metres
(d) 300 metres

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

107. Trees can reduce noise only when
(a) planted in isolation
(b) planted with flowering shrubs
(c) they are planted dense
(d) planted with shorter ones

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

108. ‘Single layer of trees is worthless as a noise barrier.’ Why?
(a) Noise can’t penetrate easily
(b) Help in the growth of shrubs
(c) Noise is sent back to the source
(d) Noise can penetrate easily

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

109. Higher the trees
(a) higher the noise
(b) lower the noise
(c) greater the decibels
(d) thinner the air

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

110. How do shrubs and tall grass reduce noise ?
(a) They absorb noise
(b) They reflect noise
(c) They divert noise
(d) They are neutral to noise

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

ORDERING OF WORDS IN A SENTENCE

Directions : Each of the following items in this section consists of a sentence, parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled as P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

111.
P. consideration for others
Q. for self-gratification
R. freedom does not mean the opportunity
S. or the setting aside of
(a) SPQR
(b) QSPR
(c) RPQS
(d) RQSP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

112.
P. of any kind
Q. to freedom and intelligence
R. domination or compulsion
S. is a direct hindrance
(a) RPSQ
(b) RQPS
(c) SPQR
(d) QRSP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

113.
P. enough potassium,
Q. banana provides
R. from various sugars
S. and sustained energy
(a) PQRS
(b) RSQP
(c) SQRP
(d) QPSR

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

114.
P. of great trouble
Q. this is a time
R. the world to the maximum
S. as one virus threatens
(a) PQSR
(b) RSPQ
(c) SRQP
(d) QPSR

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

115.
P. are of the opinion
Q. some archaeologists
R. and that everybody enjoyed equal status
S. that Harappan society had no rulers,
(a) SPOR
(b) QSRP
(c) QPSR
(d) RPSQ

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

116.
P. in the same locality
Q. marriage within a unit
R. endogamy refers to
S. or a group living
(a) QRSP
(b) RSPQ
(c) QPSR
(d) RQSP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

117.
P. when steam engines
Q. dominated industrialization
R. coal was the main source
S. of energy in the initial stages,
(a) SPRO
(b) RSPQ
(c) PQRS
(d) QRSP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

118.
P. from the scientists?
Q. is the information
R. that comes
S. how important
(a) QSPR
(b) QRSP
(c) SQRP
(d) SPOR

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

119.
P. brought on by destructive pests
Q. humans have suffered
R. frustration and food losses
S. since earliest times,
(a) SPQR
(b) QRSP
(c) SQRP
(d) RSQP

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

120.
P. most spectacular gold coins
Q. some of the
R. the Gupta rulers in India
S. were issued by
(a) RSPQ
(b) QPSR
(c) PQRS
(d) SPQR

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

 

Read Also :

Read related post

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

State

Bihar
Madhya Pradesh
Rajasthan
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh

E-Book

Subjects

Category
error: Content is protected !!