UPSC CDS II Exam 2019 – English Paper (Answer Key)

UPSC CDS II Exam 2019 – English Paper (Answer Key)

Comprehension—II

Ecology, in a very simple term, is a science that ___ (104) ___ the interdependent, mutually reactive and interconnected relationships ___ (105) ___ the organisms and ___ (106) ___ physical environment on the one hand and among the organisms on the other hand. ___ (107) ___ term ‘ecology’ was first coined and used by the German biologist Ernst Haeckel in 1869, a few conceptual terms ___ (108) ___ already proposed to reveal relationships ___ (109) ___ organisms and their environment. For example, French zoologist I. G. Hilaire used the term ‘ethology’ ___ (110) ___ the study of the relations of ___ (111) ___ organisms within the family and society in the aggregate and in the community. British naturalist St. George Jackson Mivart proposed the term ‘hexicology’ with regard to the study of the relations ___ (112) ___ living creatures other their environment regards the nature of the locality they frequent, the temperatures and the ___ (113) ___ of light which suit them, and their relations to other organisms as enemies, rivals, or accidental and involuntary benefactors.

104.
(a) studies
(b) study
(c) studying
(d) exploring

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

105.
(a) among
(b) between
(c) to
(d) for

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

106.
(a) their
(b) its
(c) theirs
(d) all

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

107.
(a) Through
(b) In spite of
(c) Though
(d) Because

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

108.
(a) are
(b) were
(c) have been
(d) have

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

109.
(a) among
(b) those
(c) of
(d) between

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

110.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) with
(d) in

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

111.
(a) the
(b) a
(c) live
(d) dead

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

112.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) within
(d) in

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

113.
(a) amount
(b) focus
(c) share
(d) quality

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

SPELLING

Directions : In this section, a word is spelled in four different ways. You are to identify the one which is correct. Choose the alternative bearing the correct speare from (a), (b), (c) and (d).

114.
(a) Accommodate
(b) Acomodate
(c) Accomdate
(d) Acomodaiting

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

115.
(a) Recommand
(b) Reccommend
(c) Recommend
(d) Reccomand

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

116.
(a) Argyument
(b) Argument
(c) Arguement
(d) Argyooment

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

117.
(a) Decisive
(b) Desisive
(c) Descisive
(d) Desicive

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

118.
(a) Aggressive
(b) Agresive
(c) Agressive
(d) Aggresive

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

119.
(a) Assassination
(b) Asassination
(d) Assasination
(c) Asasination

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

120.
(a) Embarassment
(b) Embbarasment
(c) Embrasement
(d) Embarrassment

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

 

Read Also :

Read related post

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

State

Bihar
Madhya Pradesh
Rajasthan
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh

E-Book

Subjects

Category
error: Content is protected !!