UPSC CDS (I) Exam 2024 - Paper (English) 21 April 2024 (Answer Key)

UPSC CDS (I) Exam 2024 – Paper (English) 21 April 2024 (Answer Key)

MATCHING LIST

Directions: In the following items, two lists are given with the keywords mentioned. You are required to match List-1 with List-II and mark your response on the Answer Sheet using the code given below the Lists.

61.

List-I (Loan word)  List-II (Meaning)
A. Attache.  1. New and experimental
B. Aperitif  2. Proven fact of being elsewhere
C. Avant-garde  3. Diplomatic support staff
D. Alibi  4. A drink just before a meal

Code:
(a) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
(b) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
(c) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
(d) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

62.

List-I (Loan word)  List-II (Meaning)
A. Sui generis  1. Remaining same despite changes
B. Facta non verba  2. Conclusion not drawn from stated logic
C. Mutatis mutandis  3. Nothing else like it
D. Non sequitur  4. Deeds not words

Code:
(a) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
(b) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
(c) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
(d) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

63.

List-I (Loan word)  List-II (Meaning)
A. Connoisseur  1. Scattered remains
B. Cul-de-sac  2. Collection of documents on someone or something
C. Dossier  3. Street with a closed end
D. Debris  4. Expert in matters of taste

Code:
(a) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
(b) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
(c) A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1
(d) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

64.

List-I (Loan word)  List-II (Meaning)
A. Deja vu  1. Policy of minimal governmental interference.
B. Faux pas  2. Feeling of having experienced the present
C. En route  3. Tactless remark or act
D. Laissez-faire.  4. During the course of a journey

Code :
(a) A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2
(b) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
(c) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
(d) A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

65.

List-I (Loan word)  List-II (Meaning)
A. Facade  1. Principal front of a building
B. Liaison  2. Round flattish cap
C. Maisonette  3. Diplomatic support staff.
D. Beret  4. Rooms with a separate entrance in a building

Code :
(a) A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1
(b) A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2
(c) A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2
(d) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

ADAPTATION OF BORROWED WORDS

Directions: In the following items, certain words which have been borrowed into English from other languages have been given. Select the most appropriate meaning from the options provided and mark your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

66. Aplomb
(a) Pride
(b) Self-confidence
(c) Determination
(d) Arrogance

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

67. Condign
(a) Ingredients in culinary activities
(b) Confined to one place
(c) Punishment appropriate to wrong- doing
(d) Formally arranged sit-down dinner

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

68. Incommunicado
(a) Not wanting to or able to communicate
(b) Breakdown and isolation
(c) Communication across semantic barriers
(d) Unbridged destinations

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

69. Gastronomy
(a) Study of cosmic gases or cosmic dust
(b) Science of flatulence
(c) Study of the digestive system
(d) Art and science of fine food and eating

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

70. Expatriate
(a) To remove from a settled location
(b) Resident outside country of citizenship
(c) Out of court settlement
(d) To congregate outdoors

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

USE OF PHRASAL VERBS

Directions: In the following items, a sentence is given with a blank space that is required to be filled with a phrasal verb. Select the most appropriate response from the options provided and mark your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

71. She was advised by her coach to ______ to form if she wanted to do well in the tournament.
(a) get on
(b) get along
(c) get done
(d) get back

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

72. She said goodbye and ______ along the road.
(a) tripped out
(b) tripped over
(c) tripped off
(d) tripped in

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

73. The team reported that they had ______ the contract with tooth and comb before forwarding its recommendation.
(a) pored over
(b) plied over
(c) poured over
(d) run over

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

74. The boisterous crowd ______ with its merry-making even amidst pouring rain.
(a) played on
(b) flowed on
(c) carried on
(d) carried out

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

75. The goons ______ the unsuspecting victims when the latter walked into the dark alley.
(a) set upon
(b) set up
(c) set along
(d) set down

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

COMMONLY USED WORDS

Directions: In the following items, there are two sentences S1 and S2, based on commonly used word(s), which are underlined. Read the two sentences carefully and mark the response that denotes the correct use of these words in each of the two sentences and mark your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

76.
S1: What is especially noticeable about the pair is that they always dress impeccably.
S2: Lunch is served late in the office, specially on days when there is a board meeting.
(a) S1 is right and S2 is wrong
(b) S1 is wrong and S2 is right
(c) Both S1 and S2 are wrong
(d) Both S1 and S2 are right

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

77.
S1: The matter was resolved amicably between the group even though there were so many of them.
S2: Among them the two never have problems sharing what they have.
(a) S1 is right and S2 is wrong
(b) S1 is wrong and S2 is right
(c) Both S1 and S2 are wrong
(d) Both S1 and S2 are right

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

78.
S1: We shall have to present ourselves before the Dean and explain our behaviour.
S2: They will need to get their act together if they wish to win the contract.
(a) S1 is right and S2 is wrong
(b) S1 is wrong and S2 is right
(c) Both S1 and S2 are wrong
(d) Both S1 and S2 are right

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

79.
S1: I have not seen her since a long time.
S2: It has been a while since I saw her.
(a) S1 is right and S2 is wrong
(b) S1 is wrong and S2 is right
(c) Both S1 and S2 are wrong
(d) Both S1 and S2 are right

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

80.
S1: The teacher enquired whether there is any problem with the question paper.
S2: He asked her whether she had some pets at home.
(a) S1 is right and S2 is wrong
(b) S1 is wrong and S2 is right
(c) Both S1 and S2 are wrong
(d) Both S1 and S2 are right

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

State

Bihar
Madhya Pradesh
Rajasthan
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh

E-Book

Subjects

Category
error: Content is protected !!