UPSC CDS (I) Exam 2020 – English Paper (Answer Key)

UPSC CDS (I) Exam 2020 – English Paper (Answer Key)

SYNONYMS

Directions : Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words/group of words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

61. All the developments that took place in the 20th century have had implications for the next century.
(a) consequences
(b) interferences
(c) feedback
(d) planning

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

62. He is such a leader that his actions are contagious.
(a) complicated
(b) transmittable
(c) effective
(d) unthinkable

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

63. The budget incorporated a number of tax reforms which included higher taxes for the very rich.
(a) excluded
(b) integrated
(c) laid down
(d) removed

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

64. His thesis makes all generic statements which have already been proved.
(a) Specific
(b) crude
(c) broad
(d) non-standard

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

65. The captain produced yet another stellar show to make her team enter the semi-finals.
(a) extraordinary
(b) eclipse
(c) poor
(d) not a great

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

66. A new show is trying to change the clichéd depictions of women in animation.
(a) original
(b) hackneyed
(c) crony
(d) artificial

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

67. Not everyone finds a vocation which suits one’s aptitude.
(a) attitude
(b) approach
(c) liking
(d) occupation

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

68. Uninterrupted rain had fatigued the commuters from the outskirts to the city and work suffered.
(a) excited
(b) refreshed
(c) slowed
(d) exhausted

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

69. The leader said, “I am aghast with the developments so far. I will take time to understand this.”
(a) satisfied
(b) sad
(c) amused
(d) horrified

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

70. The cause of the accident is yet to be ascertained, but police officials suspect the driver of the vehicle allegedly fell asleep.
(a) determined
(b) curtained
(c) thought of
(d) being known

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

ANTONYMS

Directions : Each item in this section consists of sentences with an underlined word followed by four words or group of words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

71. Early medieval period was not a combination of urban and rural civilization. It was not a period of urban decay as claimed by some.
(a) survival
(b) waste away
(c) decomposition
(d) spoil

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

72. He speaks eloquently and can pull crowds.
(a) confusingly
(b) expressively
(c) powerfully
(d) fluently

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

73. Everyone has to fight the inertia in the system.
(a) sluggishness
(b) indolence
(c) activity
(d) torpor

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

74. There is a need to promote philanthropy in education.
(a) charity
(b) benevolence
(c) nastiness
(d) likeliness

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

75. What we lack in the current times is compassion.
(a) empathy
(b) carefulness
(c) indifference
(d) hardship

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

76. Tempestuous behaviour would not yield much in any place.
(a) relaxed
(b) passionate
(c) intense
(d) windy

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

77. Wooing everyone over an issue for support will not serve much purpose.
(a) discouraging
(b) encouraging
(c) pursuing
(d) persuading

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

78. The highest award was bestowed upon her for her yeoman service.
(a) conferred
(b) withdrawn
(c) imparted
(d) imbibed

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

79. One feels elated when someone praises one’s work.
(a) feels good
(b) excited
(c) depressed
(d) sober

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

80. All business activities need not result in profit-making. There is a need to be charitable.
(a) lenient
(b) malevolent
(c) unforeseen
(d) gracious

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

State

Bihar
Madhya Pradesh
Rajasthan
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh

E-Book

Subjects

Category
error: Content is protected !!