JKPSC Preliminary Exam Paper I (GS) 15 October 2023 (Answer Key) | TheExamPillar
JKPSC Pre Exam Paper I (GS) 15 October 2023 (Answer Key)

JKPSC Preliminary Exam Paper I (GS) 15 October 2023 (Answer Key)

JKPSC – Jammu and Kashmir Public Service Commission organized the J&K Combined Competitive (Preliminary) Exam 2023 held on 15 October 2023. This Exam Question Paper with Answer Key available here. 

Post Name – J&K Combined Competitive (Preliminary) Exam 2023 
Exam Date –  15 October, 2023
Total Number of Questions –  100
Paper Set – 
A

J&K Combined Competitive (Preliminary) Exam 2023
(Answer Key)

1. With reference to the prevalence of agricultural technologies in the Indus Valley Civilization, consider the following statements.
1. The terracotta models of the plough have been found at the site of Banawali.
2. The evidence of the ploughed field was found at Kalibangan.
3. Traces of canals for irrigation have been found at the site of Shortughai in Afghanistan.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 2 and 3 only
(B) 2 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

2. Choose the correctly matched pairs of Mahajanapadas with respect to their capitals.
Mahajanapadas      Capital
1. Avanti                   Ujjain
2. Kosala                  Kaushambi
3. Magadha             Vaishali
4. Gandhara            Poonch
Choose the correct answer:
(A) Only one pair matched
(B) Only two pairs matched
(C) Only three pairs matched
(D) All four pairs matched

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

3. The term “Votive inscriptions” refers to
(A) Records of miseries of women such as sati, etc
(B) Gifts made to religious institutions
(C) Royal orders and decisions of the kings
(D) Account on sacrifices done by kings during their consecration ceremony

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

4. With reference to the Harsha Empire, consider the following statements.
1. Harsha’s administration had become more feudal and decentralised than the Gupta Empire.
2. Harsha is credited with paying off cash to his officers, differing from his ancient predecessors.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 1 only
(B) 2only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

5. With reference to the social order during the Satavahanas period, consider the following statements.
1. Satavahana show traces of amatrilineal social structure indicating that mothers enjoyed much importance in their society, which differs from North Indian kingdoms.
2. They were the first rulers to make land grants (tax-free lands) to the Brahmanas.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

6. Santarakshita and Dipankara, terms in Medieval India were related to
(A) Sects of Mahayana Buddhism
(B) Sects of Digambara in Jainism
(C) Sects of Lingayats
(D) Scholars of Buddhism

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

7. Match the following travelers in Medieval India with respect to their dynasties.
Travellers              –   Dynasties
1. Al-Masudi         –   Paramaras
2. Sulaiman          –   Rashtrakutas
3. Marco Polo      –    Palas
4. Amir Khusrau  –  Ghaznavid
Choose the correct answer:
(A) Only one pair matched
(B) Only two pairs matched
(C) Only three pairs matched
(D) All four pairs matched

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

8. Match the following Rajput States with respect to their Capital during Medieval India.
Rajput States         –    Capitals
1. Gahadavalas      –    Kanauj
2. Tomars              –     Delhi
3. Chauhans         –      Jaipur
4. Chandellas       –      Ujjain
Choose the correct answer:
(A) Only one pair matched
(B) Only two pairs matched
(C) Only three pairs matched
(D) All four pairs matched

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

9. He dominated and extended the Balumani kingdom further south. He was granted the title ‘Chief of the Merchants (Malik-ul-Tujjar), He divided the kingdom into eight provinces or tarafs, He was also a great patron of arts and built a magnificent madarasa in the capital, Bidar. Who was the person referred to above?
(A) Ahmad Shah
(B) Feroz Shah Bahmani
(C) Mahmud Gawan
(D) Mahmud Shah III

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

10. One of the largest and most spectacular rock shelters is located in the Vindhya hills, full of Paleolithic and Mesolithic remains. It consists of the richest paintings of daily life events from hunting, dancing, and music to animal fighting, honey collection etc. Which of the following site is referred to above?
(A) Lakhudiyar caves.
(B) Pachmarhi caves
(C) Bhimbetka caves
(D) Raigarh caves

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

11. With reference to Amir Khusrau, the famous Persian writer of Medieval India, consider the following statements.
1. He was a contemporary of Mughal emperors Humayun and Akbar.
2. He blended the Hindu and Iranian systems by introducing a new light music style known as qwalis.
3. He created a new style of Persian poetry called Sabaq-i-Hind.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

12. Arrange the following judicial organisation in the fight power structure using an appea mechanism during Warren Hastings period
1. Diwani Adalat
2. Sadar Diwani Adalat
3. Provincial Courts of Civil Appeal
4. Registrar Courts
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 1-4-3-2
(B) 4-1-3-2
(C) 1-2-3-4
(D) 1-3-4-2

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

13. Match the following educational institutions with their establishers.
Educational Institutions   –   Establishers
1. Calcutta Madrasah – Lord Wellesley
2. Sanskrit College – Raja Ram Mohan Roy
3. Vedanta College – Jonathan Duncan
4. Hindu College – David Hare
Choose the correct answer:
(A) Only one pair matched
(B) Only two pairs matched
(C) Only three pairs matched
(D) All four pairs matched

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

14. Which of the following statements with respect to the East India Company Act of 1784 is/are correct?
1. The Act gives the British Government supreme control over the company’s affairs and administration in India.
2. The Act provides special powers to the Presidencies of Bombay and Madras providing it more powers in terms of revenue matters.
3. It established the Board of Control with six commissioners to look out commercial functions of the Company.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1 and 3 only
(C) 1 only
(D) 2 and 3 only

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

15. Consider the following statements regarding Twenty eight months of Congress rule (1937-39) in provinces.
1. All emergency powers acquired by the provincial governments during 1932, through Public Safety Acts were repealed
2. Bans on illegal political organizations such as the Hindustan Seva Dal and Youth Leagues were lifted.
3. Ban on the communist party also lifted in some provinces
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 2 and 3 only
(B) 2 only
(C) 3 only
(D) 1 and 2 only

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

16. Consider the following statements regards the ‘Cabinet mission plan’ and ‘Interim government.’
1. Cabinet mission plan implicitly accepted the ‘Pakistan’ demand of the Muslim league.
2. Muslim League initially accepted the Cabinet mission plan and later withdrew its acceptance of the mission plan.
3. The interim government was formed, under a cabinet mission plan, by Congress members alone with Nehru as de facto head.
Choose the incorrect answer:
(A) 1 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

17. Consider the following statements regards ‘Dharasana salt satyagraha.’
1. Mahatma Gandhi, Imam Saheb and Manilal led this satyagraha.
2. It’s one of the important non-violent satyagraha in Indian history.
3. It was held after Mahatma Gandhi broke the salt law in Dandi March.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

18. Consider the following statements regards Vijayanagara and Bahmani kingdoms,
1. The rulers of the Vijayanagara kingdom and Bahmani sultans had a matrimonial doodle alliance.
2. Vijayanagara rulers inducted Muslims into their armies.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 1 only
(B) 2only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

19. Consider the following statements regarding important Bhakti saints Sankara from Kerala and Ramanuja from Tamilnadu.
1. Both Sankara and Ramanuja are contemporaries and they believed in Non-Dualism, that is, the God and created world is one.
2. Sankara argued that the way forward to salvation was strengthened by knowledge
3. Ramanuja argued that the grace of God is more important than the knowledge about him in order to attain salvation.
4. Sankara upheld the Vedas as the fountain-head of true knowledge and Ramanuja believed the path of Bhakti was open to all, irrespective of caste.
Choose the correct answer:
(A) 1, 2 and 3 only
(B) 2, 3 and 4 only
(C) 1, 3 and 4 only
(D) 1 and 2 only

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

20. The Imperial Cholas are pioneers in local self-government. In this context, consider the following statements.
1. Uttiramerur inscriptions provide details of the formation and functions of village councils.
2. Both qualifications and disqualifications were mentioned for members of various committees
3. The members of the committee were called variyapperumakkal.
Choose the correct answer:

(A) 1 only
(B) 1 and 3 only
(C) 2 only
(B) 1, 2 and 3 only

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!