UTET EXAM PAPER IN English Archives | TheExamPillar

UTET EXAM PAPER IN English

UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 Paper – II (Language II – English) (Official Answer Key)

उत्तराखंड विद्यालयी शिक्षा परिषद् (UBSE – Uttarakhand Board of School Education) द्वारा 29 सितम्बर, 2023 को UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) की परीक्षा का आयोजन किया गया। UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Exam 2023 Paper 2 – भाषा – II अंग्रेजी (Language II – English) की उत्तरकुंजी यहाँ पर उपलब्ध है।

UBSE (Uttarakhand Board of School Education) Conduct the UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) 2023 Exam held on 29 September, 2023. Here UTET Paper 2 (Language II – English) Paper with Answer Key.

UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Junior Level
(Class 6 to Class 8)

UTET Paper II – 29 Sep 2023 (Junior Level)

UTET Junior Level Paper Answer Key Link
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (बाल विकास एवं शिक्षण विज्ञान)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – I : Hindi)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – I : English)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – II : Hindi)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – II : English)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – II : Sanskrit)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Mathematics & Science)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Social Studies)  Click Here
Download UTET Paper II 2023 Official Answer Key All Set

UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Junior Level

(Class 6 to Class 8)

Exam : UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Paper II
Part : भाषा – II अंग्रेजी (Language II – English)
Number of Question : 30
Paper SET : D
Exam Date : 29th September, 2023

UTET Paper – II (Junior Level) 29 Sep 2023
Language I – English
(Official Answer Key)

Direction (Q. No. 61 65) Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option

I was a chef in the Taj banquet kitchen when the gun shots started that night. Initially, the news was that it was an internal gang war in a neighbourhood nearby and that it would die down soon. It was only at about 10:30 or 11:00 P.M. that we understood the magnitude of what was going on. We were seven chefs in the kitchen that night, not one of whom left the Taj despite knowing all exit points. By then the shootout had happened at the Wasabi restaurant and all those who had survived were pouring into the banquet hall and kitchen where we were working.

As soon as we had heard about the shoot out we has prepared sandwiches for our surviving guests which we then handed out. After this we entered the corridor to escort our guests out of the hotel through the back entrance. We had successfully helped a few guests when I saw the left profile of a terrorist in a red cap, who began shooting. I was standing next to a refrigerator, when my head chef and his assistant chef both got shot. There was chaos, panic and fear as our guests started running everywhere – but by then they had opened fire in all directions.

All of a sudden, everything went quiet and that silence was the worst. I tried looking around for survivors, but it was just me. I stayed there for a few hours, untill I realized that no help would be coming any time soon. I looked at the refrigerator where I had been only a while ago and it had three bullet holes in it ! – I had narrowly escaped death, but it was horrifying to see that my guests and colleagues had not been as lucky. I won’t look back on that day as just a terrorist attack but a day when many brave individuals looked death in the eye to help others.

61. By saying that many ‘looked death in the eye’ the narrator means they-
(A) faced death bravely
(B) thought death to be the last option
(C) showed fear of dying
(D) were very disturbed

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

62. The shootout first started in-
(A) the kitchen
(B) the corridor near the exit
(C) the banquet hall
(D) the Wasabi restaurant

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

63. Which activity in the passage is not related to the hotel staff?
(A) Served snacks to the guests
(B) Escorted guests to their rooms
(C) Escorted guests out of the hotel
(D) Looked around for survivors

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

64. ‘All of a sudden, everything went quiet and that silence was the worst’. The narrator felt so because-
(A) it indicated everyone had run away.
(B) the narrator was afraid of dying.
(C) it appeared as if everyone around had been shot.
(D) the narrator was alone to manage kitchen.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

65. On the day of the shootout-
(A) all chefs left through the exit points.
(B) the brave ones faced death to help those in need.
(C) many of the staff behaved like cowards.
(D) all of those who were present in the hotel died.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

66. The woman is suitable for this post. Identify the part of speech of the underlined word –
(A) Noun
(B) Adjective
(C) Adverb
(D) None of these

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

Direction (Q. No. 67): Identify the figure of speech used in the given sentence

67. ‘I came, I saw, I conquered,’ is an example of-
(A) Onomatopoeia
(B) Oxymoron
(C) Anaphora
(D) Metonymy

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

68. Which one of the following alternatives has the correct spelling?
(A) gratutous
(B) gratuitous
(C) grattitous
(D) gratuituos

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

69. The Natural or direct method is a ________ to the translation-cum grammar method.
(A) Reaction
(B) Sequal
(C) Supplement
(D) Addition

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

70. Which of the following means ‘phoneticcum graphic’ ?
(A) Writing
(B) Speaking
(C) Understanding
(D) Reading

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

71. The aim of poetry recitation at the primary level is –
(A) to tell the students the historical background of the poem.
(B) to develop critical thinking.
(C) to appreciate and enjoy the poem.
(D) to inform the students about the poet.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

72. Dr. West Method is also known as ________ Method.
(A) Practical
(B) Reading
(C) Play
(D) Bilingual

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

73. When a teacher asks her students to write an Article after a group discussion in the classroom, she is –
(A) adopting the Direct Method of
(B) Language teaching. integrating different language skills.
(C) likely to confuse the students.
(D) following a traditional method.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

74. Disgraphia means –
(A) Reading disability
(B) Counting disability
(C) illegible handwriting
(D) non-recognition of sounds

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Direction (Q.No. 75-79): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option –

Self directed learning, in its broadest meaning, describes a process in which individuals take the initiative with or without the help of others, in diagnosing their learning needs, formulating learning goals, identifying resources for learning, choosing and implementing learning strategies and evaluating learning outcomes. Thus, it is important to attain new knowledge easily and skillfully for the rest of his or her life.

What is the need for self directed learning? One reason is that there is convincing evidence that people, who take the initiative in learning, learn more things and learn better than people who sit at the feet of teachers passively waiting to be taught. The second reason is that selfdirected learning is more in tune with our natural processes of psychological development; an essential aspect of maturing is developing the ability to take increasing responsibility of our own lives to become increasingly self directed. The third reason is that many of the new developments in education put a heavy responsibility on the learners to take a good deal of initiative in their own learning. To meet the challenges in today’s instructive environment, self- directed learning is most essential.

75. There is need for self-directed learning because –
(A) it is less challenging
(B) it helps people to learn more things and learn better
(C) it is more cost effective method
(D) it is a modern method of learning

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

76. Which word best describes self-directed leaming?
(A) Active learning
(B) Passive learning
(C) Compulsory learning
(D) Repulsive learning

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

77. In self-directed learning, an individual-
(A) takes initiative with or without the help of others.
(B) takes initiative without an objective.
(C) is passive and waits for directions.
(D) depends on the teacher for leaming.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

78. The modern environment according to the author is –
(A) Restrictive
(B) Instructive
(C) Less developed
(D) Impracticable

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

79. The synonym of the word ‘Diagnosing’ is –
(A) concluding
(B) contemplating
(C) Identifying
(D) Complying

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Direction (Q.No. 80): Choose the most appropriate synonym of the underlined word-

80. Mohan has been yearning to go home.
(A) Demanding
(B) Hankering
(C) Declining
(D) Begging

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

Direction (Q. No. 81): Substitute the following phrase with the most appropriate word from the given options –

81. An unexpected piece of good fortune
(A) Philanthropy
(B) Benevolence
(C) Turnstile
(D) Windfall

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

Direction (Q. No. 82): Choose the appropriate word to fill in the blank –

82. Sri Ram Prasad is ________ M.L.A. from Uttarakhand.
(A) an
(B) a
(C) the
(D) None of these

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

83. Use the appropriate question tag from the given options to complete the sentence
“I said that already, ________ ?”
(A) have I
(B) haven’t I
(C) didn’t I
(D) did I

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Direction (Q. No. 84): Choose the appropriate antonym –

84. Convivial
(A) Mirthless
(B) Festive
(C) Unknown
(D) Friendly

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

Direction (Q. No. 85): Choose the appropriate meaning of the underlined phrase-

85. I jumped out of my skin when the explosion happened.
(A) was excited
(B) was shattered
(C) was angry
(D) was in panic

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

Direction (Q. No. 86): Choose the most appropriate sentence in passive voice –

86. I saw her leaving the house.
(A) Leaving the house she was seen by me.
(B) She was seen leaving the house by me.
(C) She had been seen leaving the house by me,
(D) She was seen to be leaving the house.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

Direction (Q. No. 87): Choose the appropriate sentences in indirect form –

87. Ravi said to Naresh, “Where is the post office?”
(A) Ravi wanted to know where the post office had been.
(B) Ravi asked Naresh that where the post office was.
(C) Ravi asked Naresh where was the post office.
(D) Ravi asked Naresh where the post office was.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

Direction (Q. No. 88): Select the most suitable conjunction to fill in the blank –

88. Work sincerely ________ you should lose the job.
(A) otherwise
(B) lest
(C) or
(D) because

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

Direction (Q. No. 89): Choose the correct form of verb to complete the sentence

89. Either he or I ________ mistaken.
(A) is
(B) am
(C) are
(D) were

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

90. Pick out the grammatically correct sentence from the given options –
(A) The show ended too quickly.
(B) The show ended very fast.
(C) The show ended much quickly.
(D) The show ended more quick.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

 

Read Also :

Read Related Posts

UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 Paper – II (Language I – English) (Official Answer Key)

उत्तराखंड विद्यालयी शिक्षा परिषद् (UBSE – Uttarakhand Board of School Education) द्वारा 29 सितम्बर, 2023 को UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) की परीक्षा का आयोजन किया गया। UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Exam 2023 Paper 2 – भाषा – I अंग्रेजी (Language I – English) की उत्तरकुंजी यहाँ पर उपलब्ध है।

UBSE (Uttarakhand Board of School Education) Conduct the UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) 2023 Exam held on 29 September, 2023. Here UTET Paper 2 (Language I – English) Paper with Answer Key.

UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Junior Level
(Class 6 to Class 8)

UTET Paper II – 29 Sep 2023 (Junior Level)

UTET Junior Level Paper Answer Key Link
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (बाल विकास एवं शिक्षण विज्ञान)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – I : Hindi)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – I : English)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – II : Hindi)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – II : English)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Language – II : Sanskrit)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Mathematics & Science)  Click Here
UTET Exam 29 Sep 2023 – Paper – 2 (Social Studies)  Click Here
Download UTET Paper II 2023 Official Answer Key All Set

UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Junior Level

(Class 6 to Class 8)

Exam : UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Paper II
Part : भाषा – I अंग्रेजी (Language I – English)
Number of Question : 30
Paper SET : D
Exam Date : 29th September, 2023

UTET Paper – II (Junior Level) 29 Sep 2023
Language I – English
(Official Answer Key)

Direction (Q. No. 31): Select the most suitable conjunction to fill in the blank

31. You can borrow the book ________ you return it soon.
(A) if
(B) when
(C) unless
(D) provided that

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

Direction (Q. No. 32): Select the correct conversion of the following direct sentence into indirect –

32. He said “I saw this man long ago.”
(A) He said that he had seen that man long before.
(B) He replied that he had seen the man long before.
(C) He told that he had seen the man long ago.
(D) He answered that that man was seen by him long ago.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

Direction (Q. No. 33): Change the given Active sentence into Passive –

33. Circumstances will oblige me to go.
(A) I should be obliged by circumstances to go.
(B) I shall be obliged to go by circumstances.
(C) I shall have to be obliged by circumstances.
(D) It will be obligation on me of circumstances to go.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

Direction (Q. No. 34-35): Select the most suitable word from the given options that convey the meaning of the italicized words-

34. She was scarcely pugnacious by temperament.
(A) supportive
(B) peaceable
(C) belligerent
(D) impulsive

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

35. Do we really commiserate with people who have suffered a bereavement?
(A) sympathize
(B) discriminate
(C) scorn
(D) indifferent

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

Direction (Q. No. 36-37): Choose the most suitable option that describes the meaning of the underlined idioms/phrases –

36. It is unwise to cast pearls before swine.
(A) to shape wrong behaviour
(B) to help others without any good intention
(C) to rectify the wrong
(D) to offer something valuable to someone who does not appreciate it

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

37. The rank and file in a trade union do not always agree with their leaders.
(A) powerful people
(B) ordinary members
(C) culprits
(D) opponents

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

Direction (Q. No. 38): Identify the figure of speech used in the given sentence.

38. He passed a sleepless night-
(A) Antithesis
(B) Epigram
(C) Metonymy
(D) Transferred Epithet

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

39. In which of the following, question tag is incorrectly put?
(A) You aren’t busy, are you?
(B) They haven’t come yet, have they come?
(C) Let’s go to the beach, shall we?
(D) We must hurry, must not we?

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

40. Letter, e-mail and telephone are examples of ________ in communication.
(A) Message
(B) Feedback
(C) Channel
(D) Encoding

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

41. ________ introduced the theory of Universal Grammar in language development.
(A) Piaget
(B) Vygotsky
(C) Kohlberg
(D) Chomsky

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

42. Select the incorrectly spelt word from the following –
(A) maintanance
(B) pyorrhea
(C) quiescence
(D) scribble

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

43. Identify the form of Mood in the sentence:
Merry goes to school daily.
(A) Subjunctive
(B) Imperative
(C) Interrogative
(D) Indicative

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

44. Complete the following sentence using appropriate participle preposition from the given option –
________ accident, the mail will arrive tomorrow.
(A) concerning
(B) barring
(C) assuming
(D) considering

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

45. Multilingual nature of a pedagogical strategy means-
(A) teaching of many languages to the learner.
(B) teaching learning of mother tongue of all learners.
(C) making use of the language of learners to teach.
(D) enabling learners to learn many languages.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

UTET Exam 2019 Paper – 2 (Language II – English) (Official Answer Key)

UBSE (Uttarakhand Board of School Education) Conduct the UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) 2019 Exam on 06 November 2019. Here UTET Paper 2 Second Language – English Subject Paper with Answer Key.

Read Also …

UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Junior Level
(Class 6 to Class 8)

Exam :−  UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test)
Part :− Second Language – English
Organized
by :UBSE

Number of Question : 30
Exam Date :– 06th November 2019

UTET Exam 2019 Paper – 2 (Junior Level)
Second Language – English

61. Choose the word with correct spellings:
(A) remorsefull
(B) remorseful
(C) remorceful
(D) remorsiful

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

62. Intensive reading lays stress on mastery of :
(A) words
(B) grammar
(C) language
(D) usage

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

63. I told him that he couldn’t hope to catch a big ______ fish a small rod like that, but he insisted ______ trying.
(A) with, on
(B) by, about
(C) with, about
(D) by, on

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

64. Choose the correct option from the following:
(A) Where did you cut your hair?
(B) Where have you cut your hair?
(C) Where did you have cut your hair?
(D) Where did you have your hair cut?

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

65. Pronunciation drills are the excellent means of forming correct speech :
(A) Sound
(B) Intonation
(C) Skills
(D) Habits

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

66. One of the limitations of Language Laboratory is that it cannot be used to learn:
(A) writing and speaking
(B) listening and reading
(C) reading and writing
(D) speaking and listening

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Direction (67 to 70): Read the pas given below and answer the question follow by selecting the most appropriate option :

The work which Gandhiji had taken up was not only the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a social order based on truth, non-violence unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do, was either join it or wish it success and give it his or her moral support. In establishing the social order of his pattern there was a likely possibility of a conflict arising between groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means of perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order can not be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men towards property and at some stage or the other, the ‘haves’, have to yield place to the ‘have nots’. We have seen in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But this was done by and large, through the use of physical force.

The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be such-it is possessiveness, still, whether it is confined to only a few or is shared by many.

If egalitarianism is to endure it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by few or by all but voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods, which can not be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of spiritual.

67. Apart from the political freedom for his country, Gandhiji wanted :
(A) a lot of wealth
(B) a big army
(C) economic freedom
(D) universal brotherhood

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

68. Man gives more importance to his possessions because through them he hopes to get :
(A) a chance to enjoy
(B) the welfare of his posterity
(C) a new social order
(D) perpetuation of his life

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

69. Man’s acquisitive instinct has given rise to :
(A) class conflicts
(B) an egalitarian society
(C) political freedom
(D) maximum material satisfaction

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

70. Find which phrase or word in the following means “a social system in which everyone has equal status and the same money and opportunities”:
(A) order of his pattern
(B) universal brotherhood
(C) egalitarian society
(D) acquisitive instinct

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Direction (71 to 74): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option :

Online social networking via mobile phones and computers is a global revolution. Around a billion people worldwide use networking to stay in touch with friends, to share videos and photographs and to exchange information. But, if you are using networking in this way, you should be aware of the risks that exist.

Social networking is such that most of the extensive numbers of users are unknown to you. This carries a degree of risks. Once a message, video or photo has been shared online, it is out of your hands because you can’t control where it goes. This means that you may be sharing your personal information with people you do not know and who may not be trustworthy.

Some vital points to consider in order to reduce risks, when using social networking include keeping personal details private; thinking carefully before posting, chatting, uploading or downloading and using privacy settings to restrict strangers accessing your information.

71. The main idea in paragraph three is that there are :
(A) several good reasons to avoid social networking.
(B) strangers who spy on the users of social networks.
(C) several times when you should use social notworking.
(D) ways to control the sharing of personal information.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

72. The text refers to “the extensive numbers of users” in order to :
(A) persuade readers to join in.
(B) indicate social networking is worldwide.
(C) show there are lots of opportunities to make friends.
(D) suggest that large numbers increase the chance of danger.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

73. Social networking is called ‘revolution’ because it :
(A) is a significant change
(B) is a political movement
(C) revolves around the globe
(D) causes conflict across society

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (A)

74. Which of these sayings summarises the message within this passage?
(A) Freedom of speech is the noblest right
(B) Privacy is for people with something to hide
(C) People should use social networking with caution
(D) If you haven’t got anything nice to say, don’t say anything

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

75. Lexicologist means :
(A) One who writes essays
(B) One who composes poems
(C) One who studies the form, meaning and behaviour of words
(D) One who writes literary articles

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

UTET Exam 2019 Paper – 2 (Language I – English) (Official Answer Key)

UBSE (Uttarakhand Board of School Education) Conduct the UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) 2019 Exam on 06 November 2019. Here UTET Paper 2 First Language – English Subject Paper with Answer Key.

Read Also …

UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test) Junior Level
(Class 6 to Class 8)

Exam :−  UTET (Uttarakhand Teachers Eligibility Test)
Part :− First Language – English
Organized
by :UBSE

Number of Question : 30
Exam Date :– 06th November 2019

UTET Exam 2019 Paper – 2 (Junior Level)
First Language – English

Direction (Q. No. 31) : Select the most suitable conjunction and fill in the blanks. 

31. No nation can be perfectly well governed ______ it is competent to govern itself
(A) before
(B) since
(C) till
(D) after

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Direction (Q. No. 32) : Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions. 

32. In his work Charak often hints the value of sweet oil.
(A) for
(B) of
(C) at
(D) with

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Direction (Q. No. 33) : Choose the word nearest in meaning to underlined part. 

33. Indian economy has always shown enough resilience in crisis :
(A) diversity
(B) strength
(C) elasticity
(D) adjustment

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

Direction (Q. No. 34) : In the following sentences choose the word opposite in meaning to the underlined words. 

34. I would advise you to pacify your father and not ______ him by arguing.
(A) insult
(B) offend
(C) injure
(D) aggravate

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

Direction (Q. No. 35) : Choose the most suitable option that describes the meaning of the following idiom/phrase. 

35. He works by fits and starts.
(A) consistently
(B) irregularly
(C) in high spirits
(D) enthusiastically

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

Direction (Q. No. 36): Fill in the blank with appropriate auxiliary verb (primary/modal). 

36. You ______ light a match; the room is full of gas.
(A) needn’t
(B) won’t
(C) must
(D) Mustn’t

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

Direction (Q. No. 37 to 40) : Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

When we are suddenly confronted with any terrible danger, the change of nature we undergo is equally great. In some cases fear paralyses us. Like animals, we stand still, powerless to move a step in fright or to lift a hand in defence of our lives, and sometimes we are seized with panic, and again, act more like the inferior animals than rational beings. On the other hand, frequently in cases of sudden extreme peril, which cannot be escaped by flight, and must be instantly faced, even the most timid men at once as if by miracle, become possessed of the necessary courage, sharp quick apprehension and swift decision. This is a miracle very common in nature. Man and the inferior animals alike, when confronted with almost certain death ‘gather resolution from despair’ but there can really be no trace of so debilitating a feeling in the person fighting, or prepared to fight for dear life. At such times the mind is clearer than it has ever been; the nerves are steel, there is nothing felt but a wonderful strength and daring. Looking back at certain perilous moments in my own life, I remember them with a kind of joy, not that there was any joyful excitement then; but because they brought me a new experience – a new nature, as it were – and lifted me for a time above myself. 

37. The most appropriate title for the above passage would be :
(A) The will to fight
(B) The miracle of confronting danger
(C) The change of nature
(D) Courage and panic

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

38. The author names three different ways in which a man may react to sudden danger. What are they?
(A) He may flee in panic, or fight back or stand still.
(B) He may be paralysed with fear; seized with panic or act like an inferior animal.
(C) He may be paralysed with fear, or seized with panic, or as if by miracle, become possessed of the necessary courage, and face the danger.
(D) He may be paralysed with fear, run away or fight.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

39. The distinction between ‘inferior animals’ and ‘rational beings’ is that :
(A) The former are incapable of fighting.
(B) The latter are clever.
(C) The latter are stronger.
(D) The latter are capable of reasoning things out whereas the former cannot do so.

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

40. Explain the phrase ‘gather resolution from danger’:
(A) Find hope and courage
(B) A state of utter hopelessness steels one to fight out the danger
(C) Not to lose hope, but fight
(D) Find courage to face the danger

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

Direction (Q.No. 41 to 44): Read the poem given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option. 

Far far from gusty waves these children’s faces. Like rootless weeds, the hair torn around their pallor.
The tall girl with her weighed-down head.
The paper seeming boy, with rats eyes.
The stunted, unlucky heir of twisted bones, reciting a father’s gnarled disease.
His lesson from his desk. At back of dim class
One unnoted, sweet and young. His eyes live in a dream
Of squirrel’s game, in the tree room, other than this.

41. “Squirrel’s game in the tree room” suggests :
(A) Squirrel’s game in the room of a house near the tree
(B). Squirrel’s game in the empty space or hollow part of the tree trunk
(C) Squirrel’s game in a room made on the top of a tree
(D) Squirrel’s game in a house made of tree wood

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

42. The paper seeming boy with rat’s eyes means the boy is :
(A) sly and secretive
(B) thin, hungry and weak
(C) unpleasant looking
(D) as thin as a rat

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (B)

43. The stunted, unlucky heir of twisted bones means – The boy :
(A) has an inherited ability
(B) was short and bony
(C) has an inherited disability
(D) is insecure

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

44. ‘His eyes live in a dream of squirrel’s game, in the tree room other than this’ – means that the boy is :
(A) full of hope in the future
(B) mentally ill
(C) asleep
(D) distracted from the lesson

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (D)

45. The receptive skills in any language are:
(A) listening and writing
(B) reading and writing
(C) listening and reading
(D) listening and speaking

Show Answer/Hide

Answer – (C)

error: Content is protected !!